Privacy Policy

 

LUOXO Limited (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”, “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal information we hold by complying with the requirements of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the laws of Hong Kong) (the “Ordinance”) with respect to the management of personal information.

 

Collection of Information

 

We will record the visits to www.luoxo.com by using cookies without collecting any personal identifiable information of users.

 

Cookies

 

A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website. Cookies are used by us to collect statistics about the number of visits of users to www.luoxo.com and the users’ preference of websites and online services offered on www.luoxo.com.

 

You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of www.luoxo.com, such as saving your preferences in using www.luoxo.com and accessing some online services on www.luoxo.com.

 

We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

 

Personal data we may collect about you

 

We will obtain personal data about your name, date of birth, HKID card/ passport number, contact address, mobile phone number and email address whenever you complete a LUOXO enrollment form.

 

You are free to decide whether you wish to give us any personal data and, if so, what personal data. However, if you do not provide your personal data to us, we may not be able to provide our services to you and/or enroll you into LUOXO and any activities in relation thereto.

 

How we use your personal data

 

We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the personal information collection statement which is available at the personal information collection statement. These purposes include:

 

  • to help us identify you;
  • considering and processing applications for membership to LUOXO;
  • communication—see Direct marketing and opting out below;
  • responding to your enquiries;
  • fraud prevention and detection;
  • to notify you of any changes to the our website and affiliated websites, to LUOXO or to any of our services which may affect you;
  • security vetting;
  • enabling us to comply with disclosure as required under any law, regulation or court orders binding upon us;
  • improving our services;
  • inviting you to attend our events and workshops;
  • inviting you to attend events arranged by our partners; and
  • all purposes directly related to the above.

 

Direct marketing and opting out

 

We intend to use your personal data provided to us for communication purpose and for providing you with information relating to services and offers relating to LUOXO or to be provided by LUOXO Limited.

 

You may opt-out the use of your personal data for the said purposes by indicating your objection in writing.

 

We may contact you by email or WhatsApp about our services and offerings which we believe may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any communication from us, you can opt out at any time. See further Your rights below.

 

Disclosure of your personal data

 

We will not willingly transfer or disclose any of your personal data to any persons who are not employed by us or who are not working for LUOXO Limited and its related companies (including its subsidiaries and affiliated companies).

 

We may disclose your personal data when authorized or required by any law, regulation or court orders binding on us and in response to requests from law enforcement agencies, government departments or regulatory authorities.

 

Keeping your data secure

 

We will take all practicable steps to safeguard your personal data. We store your personal data on secure servers protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

 

Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

 

Monitoring

 

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

 

Your rights

 

Under the Ordinance, you have the right to access your personal data, change it, or delete it entirely whenever you wish. We have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

 

You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge and the right to ask us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

 

If you want to access, correct or change your personal data or opt out from any direct marketing communication, please contact us in writing at 36TH FLOOR, W50, 50 WONG CHUK HANG ROAD, WONG CHUK HANG, HONG KONG (Attention: Mr. Thierry Dubois, chairman of LUOXO Limited) or by email to info@luoxo.com.

 

Our contact details

 

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@luoxo.com or you can write to us at 36TH FLOOR, W50, 50 WONG CHUK HANG ROAD, WONG CHUK HANG, HONG KONG (Attention: Mr. Thierry Dubois, chairman of LUOXO Limited) or call us on +852 2117-1002.

 

English version prevails

 

If there is any discrepancy or inconsistency between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

 

Our right to amend and change this Policy

 

We may change this Policy from time to time. The latest version of this Policy is available at www.luoxo.com.


 

Personal Information Collection Statement

 

LUOXO Limited (hereinafter, “we”, “us” or “the Company”) collects your personal data during your enrolment to LUOXO and in the course of provision of our services to you. It is upon your consent that we collect your personal data.

 

Personal data we may collect about you

 

We will obtain personal data about your name, date of birth, HKID card/ passport number, contact address, mobile phone number and email address upon your completion of a LUOXO enrollment form.

 

You are free to decide whether you wish to give us any personal data and, if so, what personal data. However, if you do not provide your personal data to us, we may not be able to provide our services to you and/or enroll you into LUOXO and any activities in relation thereto.

 

Purpose of Collection

 

The purposes of collecting your personal data are for us to, without limitation:-

  • to help us identify you;
  • considering and processing applications for membership to LUOXO;
  • communication;
  • responding to your enquiries;
  • fraud prevention and detection;
  • to notify you of any changes to the our website and affiliated websites, to LUOXO or to any of our services which may affect you;
  • security vetting;
  • enabling us to comply with disclosure as required under any law, regulation or court orders binding upon us;
  • improving our services;
  • inviting you to attend our events and workshops;
  • inviting you to attend events arranged by our partners; and
  • all purposes directly related to the above.

 

Direct marketing and opting out

 

We intend to use your personal data provided to us for communication purpose and for providing you with information relating to services and offers relating to LUOXO or to be provided by LUOXO Limited.

 

You may opt-out the use of your personal data for the said purposes by indicating your objection in writing.

 

We may contact you by email or WhatsApp about our services and offerings which we believe may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any communication from us, you can opt out at any time.

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

 

We will not willingly transfer or disclose any of your personal data to any persons who are not employed by us or who are not working for LUOXO Limited and its related companies (including its subsidiaries and affiliated companies).

 

We may disclose your personal data when authorized or required by any law, regulation or court orders binding on us and in response to requests from law enforcement agencies, government departments or regulatory authorities.

 

Access and Correction of Personal Data

 

If you want to access, correct or change your personal data or opt out from any direct marketing communication, please contact us in writing at 36TH FLOOR, W50, 50 WONG CHUK HANG ROAD, WONG CHUK HANG, HONG KONG (Mr. Thierry Dubois, chairman of LUOXO Limited) or by email to info@luoxo.com.

 

English version prevails

 

If there is any discrepancy or inconsistency between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

 

Privacy Policy Statement

 

Our Privacy Policy Statement is available at www.luoxo.com.